City Paper's Best Culture & Nightlife of Pittsburgh 2018 | Culture and Nightlife | Pittsburgh

Best Of Pittsburgh

City Paper's Best Culture & Nightlife of Pittsburgh 2018

Page 2 of 3

Best Haunted Attraction

1st The ScareHouse

118 Locust St., Etna 

Scarehouse.com

2nd Hundred Acres Manor Haunted House

1 Hundred Acre Drive, Bethel Park

Hundredacresmanor.com

3rd Kennywood Phantom Fright Nights

4800 Kennywood Blvd., West Mifflin

kennywood.com/pfn

Best Independent Movie Theater

1st Row House Cinema

4115 Butler St., Lawrenceville 

Rowhousecinema.com

2nd The Manor Theatre

1729 Murray Ave., Squirrel Hill

Manorpgh.com

3rd Hollywood Theater 

1449 Potomac Ave., Dormont 

hollywoodtheaterpgh.org

Best Jazz/Blues Band or Performer

1st Phat Man Dee

youtube.com/user/phatmandee

2nd Roger Humphries 

Rogerhumphriesband.com

3rd The Uptown Woods

theuptownwoods.com

Best Karaoke Night

1st Blue Moon  

5115 Butler St., Lawrenceville

2nd Nico’s Recovery Room

178 Pearl St., Bloomfield

3rd Jekyl & Hyde 

140 S. 18th St., South Side

jekylandhydebar.com

Best LGBT Bar

(tie) 1st Blue Moon 

5115 Butler St., Lawrenceville

(tie) 1st 5801 Video Lounge and Cafe

5801 Ellsworth Ave., Shadyside

5801videolounge.com

3rd Mixtape

4907 Penn Ave., Bloomfield

mixtapepgh.com

4th Cruze 

1600 Smallman St., Strip District 

cruzebar.com

Best Literary Event

1st Drag Queen Story Hour

4400 Forbes Ave., Oakland 

carnegielibrary.org/event/drag-queen-story-hour

2nd The Moth 

1602 E. Carson St., South Side

themoth.org/events/education-pittsburgh

3rd After Hours at Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh

4400 Forbes Ave., Oakland

carnegielibrary.org/event/afterhours

Best Local Annual Convention

1st Anthrocon 

1000 Fort Duquesne Blvd., Downtown 

anthrocon.org

2nd World Medical Cannabis Conference and Expo

1000 Fort Duquesne Blvd., Downtown 

compassionatecertificationcenters.com/2018-world-medical-cannabis-conference-expo

3rd Handmade Arcade

1000 Fort Duquesne Blvd., Downtown 

handmadearcade.org

Best Local Cartoonist

1st Rob Rogers

robrogers.com

2nd Marcel Walker

marcelwalker.com

3rd Tim Hartman

timhartman.com

Best Local Comedian

1st Bill Crawford 

talentnetworkinc.com/artists/bill-crawford

2nd Tony T-Robe Roberson 

comediantrobe.com

3rd Aaron Kleiber

aaronkleiber.com

Best Local Comedy Troupe

1st Knights of the Arcade

arcadecomedytheater.com/knights

2nd The Harvey Wallbangers

Facebook.com/TheHarveyWallbangers

3rd Frankly Scarlett

Facebook.com/franklyscarlettcomedy



Best Hip-Hop Performer

1st Kevin “Walkman” Reilly

facebook.com/ItsWalkman

2nd BBGuns

bbguns.bandcamp.com

3rd SIKES

therealsikes.com

Best Local Music Venue

1st Mr. Smalls Theatre

400 Lincoln Ave., Millvale 

mrsmalls.com

2nd Stage AE

400 North Shore Drive, North Side 

promowestlive.com

3rd Club Cafe

56 S. 12th St., South Side

clubcafelive.com

Best Local Photography

1st Dave DiCello

davedicello.com

2nd JP Diroll

jpdirollphotography.com

3rd Frank Zouloufos

Best Local Poet

1st Billie Nardozzi

facebook.com/billie.nardozzi

2nd Ron Gavalik

pittsburghwriter.net

3rd Yona Harvey

yonaharvey.com

Best Local Stage Production

1st Avenue Q — Pittsburgh Musical Theater 

327 S. Main St., West End

pittsburghmusicals.com/shows/westend/aveq/

2nd Big Fish — New Hazlett Theater

6 Allegheny Square East, North Side

newhazletttheater.org/event/big-fish/

3rd The Princess Jafar Show Pittsburgh — Glitter Box Theater

460 Melwood Ave., Oakland

theglitterboxtheater.com

Best Local Theatre Company


1st Pittsburgh Public Theater

621 Penn Ave., Downtown

ppt.org

2nd City Theatre Company 

1300 Bingham St., South Side 

citytheatrecompany.org 

3rd Pittsburgh Musical Theater 

327 S. Main St., West End

pittsburghmusicals.com

Best Local Visual Artist

1st Vanessa German 

conceptgallery.com/artists/german-vanessa

2nd Durty Art 

durtyart.bigcartel.com

3rd Zach Sierocki 

zachsierockiart.com

Best Local Writer

1st Brian Butko 

brianbutko.wordpress.com

2nd Ronald Gavalik 

pittsburghwriter.net

3rd Gene Collier

genecollier.com

Best Metal Band

1st Code Orange

codeorangetoth.com

2nd Everyone Hates Everything

everyonehateseverything.bandcamp.com

3rd Fist Fight In the Parking Lot

fistfightintheparkinglot.bandcamp.com

Best Music Festival

1st Deutschtown Musical Festival 

North Side 

deutschtownmusicfestival.com

2nd WYEP Summer Music Festival

Schenley Park

wyep.org/smf18

3rd Millvale Music Festival

Millvale

millvalemusic.org

Best New Bar

1st Tina’s 

4114 Main St., Bloomfield 

facebook.com/tinaspgh

2nd Bierport

4115 Butler St., Lawrenceville 

bierport.com

3rd Cake Pittsburgh 

1900 Smallman St., Strip District 

cakepgh.squarespace.com

Best Place for a Date Night

1st Phipps Conservatory and Botanical gardens

1 Schenley Drive, Shadyside 

phipps.conservatory.org

2nd Row House Cinema 

4115 Butler St., Lawrenceville 

rowhousecinema.com

3rd Sienna Mercato 

942 Penn Ave., Downtown

siennamercato.com

Best Place for a Girls Night Out

1st Sienna Mercato 

942 Penn Ave., Downtown

siennamercato.com

2nd Tequila Cowboy Bar & Grill

380 North Shore Drive, North Side

tequilacowboy.com/pittsburgh

3rd The Allegheny Wine Mixer

5326 Butler St., Lawrenceville 

alleghenywinemixer.com

Best Place for a Guys Night Out

1st Lumberjaxes Axe Throwing Pittsburgh 

2 Sedgwick St., Millvale

axethrowingpgh.com

2nd Rivers Casino 

777 Casino Drive, North Side

riverscasino.com/pittsburgh

3rd Grist House Craft Brewery 

10 E. Sherman St., Millvale 

gristhouse.com



Comments (0)

Add a comment